Competition Results!

Check out the past placements for Rose City Swing! 


Event Passes!
We have teamed up with many other event directors across North America to help spread our love of dancing! We have over 80 passes from the 29 events below! Check it out!

5280Westival
All Star Swing Jam
Bridgetown Swing
Charlotte Westie Fest
City Of Angels Swing
DC Swing eXperience
Easter Swing
Emerald City Swing

Floorplay Swing Vacation
Florida Westie Fest
Grand National Dance Championships
Halloween SwingThing
Jack and Jill O Rama
MidWest Westie Fest

Montreal Westie Fest

River City Swing
Swing Dance America
SO Swing
Swing City Chicago
SwingCouver
Swing Fling

Swing It Like It’s Hot
Swing Over Orlando
SwingTime In the Rockies
The After Party
The Boston Tea Party

The Chicago Classic
The Toronto Open Swing and Hustle Championships

Wild Wild Westie

Pass winners will be posted here after the weekend is over


Rose City Swing 2018 – Murder Mystery!
Scorekeeper: Dan Krieger



(…Your name could be here…)


Rose City Swing 2017 – Camp SwingLandia!
Scorekeeper: Mike Topel

Novice Open Strictly Swing
5th Place – Nick Wang & Annie Wyatt
4th Place – Niko Salgado & Rho Montoya1
3rd Place – Austin Neverman & Phoenix Grey
2nd Place – 
Za Thomaier & Andrea Maynard
1st Place – Eric Chisholm & Valerie Cabanes

Intergenerational Strictly Swing
5th Place – Arthur Lahm & Chelsea Palmer
4th Place – Tony Schubert & Carlie O’Brien
3rd Place – Alex Wood & Rachel Rivera
2nd Place – Bradford Whelan & Hayley Minkin
1st Place – Demetre Souliotus & Rosemary Whitson

All Star / Champions Strictly Swing
5th Place – Forrest Hanson & Tess Minnic
4th Place – David Hemmerich & Chelsea Palmer

3rd Place – Jon Jackson & Leilani Nakagowa
2nd Place – Austin Kois & Hailee Vaughan

1st Place – Samir Zutshi & Jenna Shimek

Newcomer Jack and Jill
5th Place – Eric Hyde & Jann Peterson
4th Place – Beth Maxine Ruttenberg & Novela Auparay
3rd Place – Nick McKay & Deanna Joy
2nd Place – John-Paul Lumansoc & Katrina Blackwell
1st Place – Kris Nerczuk & Janelle Dabritz

Novice Jack and Jill
5th Place – Alexandra Kronz & Andrea Maynard5
4th Place – Austin Neverman & Jamelyn Kyser
3rd Place – Joey Nelson & Kat Katterman
2nd Place – Connor Flanagan & Rho Montoya
1st Place – Kevin Heidrich & Valerie Cabanes

Intermediate Jack and Jill
5th Place – Matthew Hogan & Mariah Hurlburt
4th Place – Christopher Ellwood & Cecile Terrillon
3rd Place – Nick Wang & Brittany Shakespear
2nd Place – Alonto Mangandog & Carly MacConnell
1st Place – Chris On & Mandy Vincent

Sophisticated Jack and Jill
5th Place – Scot McKay & Mindy Halladay
4th Place – Christopher Ellwood & Bambi Blackburn
3rd Place – Dave Buchthal & Jillian Boyette
2nd Place – Allen Ulbricht & Tammy Goen
1st Place – CJ Caraway & Carlie Dumanon

Advanced Jack and Jill
5th Place – Eric Chisholm & Sheena Pakanati7
4th Place – Ken Rutland & Erica Piper
3rd Place – J Khayree Jones & Haley Minkin
2nd Place – Maxwell Libbrecht & Rachel River
1st Place – Dillon Luther & Brittany Barbarisi

All-Star Jack and Jill
5th Place – Samir Zutshi & Chelsea Palmer
4th Place – Marcus Sterling & Hannah Guttman
3rd Place – Allen Ulbricht & Kharlanova Nataliya
2nd Place – Andrew Opyrchal & Hailee Vaughan
1st Place – Thomas Carter & Jenna Shimek

All-American Jack and Jill
5th Place – Nick Wang & Larisa Tingle
4th Place – Kevin Bretney & Hannah Guttman
3rd Place – Samir Zutchi & Mindy Halladay
2nd Place – Kara Frenzel & Bambi Blackburn
1st Place – PJ Turner & Austin Neverman

 


Rose City Swing 2016 – SchoolHouse Swing!
Scorekeeper: Andy Vanosdale

Novice Open Strictly Swing
5th Place – Mahala Fedor & Shantala Davis
4th Place – Koichi Tsunoda & Annie Wyatt
3rd Place – David Hemmerich & Julia Ice
2nd Place – Nick Wang & Jenna Shimek
1st Place – Nicholas King & Diane Lane

Intergenerational Strictly Swing
5th Place – Greg Filzen Leilani Nakagawa
4th Place – Mathias Sunardi & Rosiee Thormahlen
3rd Place – Soleman Krebs and Emily Raterman
2nd Place -Niko Salgado & Brittany LaPointe
1st Place – Joshua Sturgeon & Connor Goodmanson 

Newcomer Jack and Jill
5th Place – Blake Piper & Erin Ashley
4th Place – Mike Wells & Joanna Broderick
3rd Place – Denise Jeong & Lan VoBa
2nd Place – Grant Barclay & Koryn Tsang
1st Place – Luke Crowner & Dani Zink

Novice Jack and Jill
5th Place – Nick Wang & Raiza Tan
4th Place – Jonathan Smith & Kira Cleveland
3rd Place – Austin Neverman & Elizabeth Shank
2nd Place – Mark Fulbright & Faith Snyder
1st Place – Brian Hart & Maria Tyurina

Intermediate Jack and Jill
5th Place – Garrett Lumens & Leah Bueing
4th Place – Brett Granstrom & Emily Raterman
3rd Place – Amit Kazmirsky & Katie Clemons
2nd Place – Jacob Albritton & Danielle Bolkan
1st Place – Maxwell Thew & Alicia Marshall

Sophisticated Jack and Jill
5th Place – Dave Buchthal & Yuka Sano
4th Place – Blake Norrish & Julie Epplett
3rd Place – Michael Shibasaki & Trina Siebert
2nd Place – Monte Jamari & Carlie Price
1st Place – Scot McKay & Wren Newman

Advanced Jack and Jill
5th Place – Matthew Taylor & Rebecca Savoca
4th Place – Glen Hinkle & Jillian Boyett
3rd Place – Colton Skogberg & Jessica Murray
2nd Place – Alex Wood & Courtney Mayer
1st Place – Dillon Luther & Chelsea Palmer

All-Star Jack and Jill
5th Place – Austin Kois & Anya Crane
4th Place – Forrest Hanson & Rosiee Thormahlen
3rd Place – Cody Anzelone & Hannah Guttman
2nd Place – Doug Silton & Jenna Shimek
1st Place – Joshua Sturgeon & Leilani Nakagawa

All-American Jack and Jill
5th Place – Amit Kazmirsky & Janelle Guido
4th Place – Connor Goodmanson & Melissa Smith
3rd Place – Kevin Kane & D’Leene Peet
2nd Place – PJ Turner & Ashley Yorek
1st Place – Tony Schubert & Tashina Beckmann

Rising Star
3rd Place – Steve Klein Carlie Price
2nd Place – Za Thomaier & D’Leene Pete
1st Place – Andrew Sunada & Leilani Nakagawa


Rose City Swing 2015 – Routine Revolution!
Scorekeeper: Andy Vanosdale

Novice Open Strictly Swing
5th Place – David Hemmerich & Danielle Bolkan
4th Place – Koichi Tsunoda & Veronica Naing
3rd Place – Eric Chisolm & Jenna Shimek
2nd Place – Dante Quazzo & Rosiee Thormahlen
1st Place – Kevin Kane & Rashidah Lim

Intergenerational Strictly Swing
5th Place – Jonathyn Jackson & Julie Epplett
4th Place – Kevin Klein & Nicki Silton
3rd Place – Soleman Krebs & Wren Newman
2nd Place – Jeramy Govert & Chelsea Palmer
1st Place – Koichi Tsunoda & Rosiee Thormahlen

Newcomer Jack and Jill
5th Place – Wayne Ohmer & Karen Greco
4th Place – Kenneth Fuller & Timber McCandless
3rd Place – Mahala Fedor & Anya Dod
2nd Place – Connor Sweeney McGuire & Joelene Trenholm
1st Place – Jason Llanos & Rose Hawley-Perry

Novice Jack and Jill
5th Place – Alex Randick & Danielle Bolkan
4th Place – Laurissa Stokes &Christine Pitawanich
3rd Place – Derrik Coghill & Dasha Batkin
2nd Place – Mathias Sunardi & Raine Gmoser
1st Place – James Atwill & Rose Veronica Naing

Intermediate Jack and Jill
5th Place – Maxwell Libbrecht & Carly MacConnell
4th Place – Dave Buchthal & Carla Titus
3rd Place – David Ni & D’Leene Peet
2nd Place – Chris On & Nataliya Tarbeeva
1st Place – Matteo Hogan & April Wong

Sophisticated Jack and Jill
5th Place – Greg Filzen & Veronique Dupont
4th Place – Allen Ulbricht & Julie Epplett
3rd Place – Shay Patel & Pamela Podmoroff
2nd Place – Soleman Krebs & Angela Kostoff
1st Place – Doug Silton & Michelle Beltran

Advanced / All-Star Jack and Jill
5th Place – Koichi Tsunoda & Chelsea Palmer
4th Place – Jason Sun & Jonathyn Jackson
3rd Place – Austin Kois & Pamela Podmoroff
2nd Place – David Hemmerich & Nam Lim Kim
1st Place – Cameron Martinez & Ann Wood


Rose City Swing 2014 – All-Stars Invade!
Scorekeeper: Andy Vanosdale

Novice Open Strictly Swing
5th Place – Kirk Garrison & Jon Jackson
4th Place – Soleman Krebs & Carlie Price
3rd Place – Jonathan Taylor & Mariah Hurlburt
2nd Place – Chris On & Rosiee Thormahlen
1st Place – Alex Wood & Andrea McCoy

Newcomer Jack and Jill
5th Place – Gary Lettman & Beth DiBenedetto
4th Place – Greg Moravan & Carlie O’Brien
3rd Place – Richard Greco & D’leene Peet
2nd Place – Anthony Knapp & Elizabeth Shank
1st Place – Shawn Mahmood & Wendy-lin Peterson

Novice Jack and Jill
5th Place – Matthew Hogan & Ketura Richmond
4th Place – Max Libbrecht & D’leene Peet
3rd Place – KZ Crawford & Danielle Bolkan
2nd Place – Chris On & Andrea McCoy
1st Place – Kirk Garrison & Jonathyn Jackson

Intermediate Jack and Jill
5th Place – Matthew Maddin & Natalie Fisher
4th Place – Kevin Klein & Brooke Herinckx
3rd Place – Allen Ulbricht & Erica Piper
2nd Place – Monte Jamari & Tashia Hardeman
1st Place – Nomer Dumanon & Laura McDowell

Advanced Jack and Jill
5th Place – Koichi Tsunoda & Jordi Balan
4th Place –  Jonathyn Jackson & Jillian Boyett
3rd Place – Andrew Sunada & Jenna Schimek
2nd Place – Cameron Martinez & Danielle White
1st Place – Marcus Sterling & Leilani Nakagawa